みんなさん、こんいちわ。わたしわ ゆみです。どうぞよろしく。

Tuesday, September 29, 2009

Newly listed.

So very sorry for my absence. I've been super busy with orders and making new stuff for my shop! One of which is now currently available in my shop ^^ ta-da! my Mini Felt Mushroom Bears are in my shop and are ready to travel around with you wherever you go!

They are roughly 2.5" tall, have 3mm black matte bead eyes, are fully hand cut out of a wool-acrylic blend felt, hand stitched with colour coordinating embroidery thread, and filled with polyfil toy stuffing ^^

They're so super cute! I really enjoyed making these.
Currently the colours I have available are: Light pink, dark pink, light yellow, dark yellow, robins egg blue, dark blue, light green, and white. If you'd like a different colour than what is listed, please send me a convo or reply to this post to let me know and I will let you know the other colours that I have available ^^

Currently working on:
- Whole sale orders (2 different ones, destined for Australia and for the US)
- A sheep family
- A polar bear and pandas

Monday, September 21, 2009

Introducing: Mushroom Bear Charms

Yes I have decided to make mushroom bear accessories out of felt (since I have a ton of felt at home), and I'm loving how they've turned out. Look forward to seeing them in my shop very soon :D For now enjoy this photo as my 'sneak preview' hahaha.

They are bag accessories, but you can also use them to dress up your key chain, or even your cellphone (if you'd like it as a cellphone accessory, please convo me ahead of time as I would have to purchase the cellphone straps to use lol).
They will also be available in a variety of colours, so please check out my etsy shop later on this week to see if I have listed them ^^

Saturday, September 19, 2009

Featured: Treasury & some other things ^^

So my Marching Polar Bear has been featured yet again in another exciting Treasury! Thanks so much to GEOmetricSTYLE for featuring my polar bear :D. Make sure that you check out my polar bear in this awesome treasury :D. It expires on Monday, Sept. 21, 2009 at 5:41 AM (lol) but if you miss it, click on the photo below to view a larger version of the picture so that you can see my polar bear ^^

Featured September 18, 2009

As the weather gets colder, I find myself getting prone to illness quite easily. Which is so strange for me. I'm fearing getting a sore throat, as I have not experienced a sore throat ever since getting my tonsils removed earlier on in the year. I have to say, getting them removed wasn't that bad, but recovering from the surgery was one of the WORST experiences of my life! HAha, it was really all too painful of a recovery, and my sleeping pattern (rather than getting better), has complete flipped upside down. My internal clock is still set to function in the other side of the world haha. Oh well, I think I'm starting to adjust now, waking up earlier, and trying to sleep earlier (although the last 2 nights I've been up really late).

The other night, I went out on a triple date of sorts. We ventured into Korea Town, and ate at two different restaurants. The first consisted of REALLY spicy food, but I just LOVE my spicy rice cakes! I will definitely buy those when I go to Korea in December as I know that will definitely warm me up haha. At the other restaurant I had some bulgogi which was yummy :) I don't think I've ever eaten so much food in my life haha. But it was a good night out with friends :)

Gotten a few orders in this week that I'm really happy about and I'm super excited to work on them. I've got 2 sets of pandas to make, plus a marching polar bear (the one that was featured ^^) as well as the rest of my organic order to finish! It's been a lot of fun, and I'm always excited to take in more orders. Keeps my hands busy :D

Thinking about purchasing a shelf space in this new shop that is opening downtown to sell some of my toys there ^^ But I will probably be able to do that in the new year since I've spent so much this month on plane tickets and hostel bookings for Lisa and My Trip to Korea to visit Janet. Hopefully I will be able to reserve a spot for my toys in that shop though. It would be an exciting venture :D.

Anyways, I've got to get back to working on orders as well as a logo for someone ^_____^
Hope you are all having a lovely weekend~

Wednesday, September 16, 2009

Featured, Reviewed, and Currently working on.

Hi everyone! I hope you are all having a wonderful day.
I'm still feeling sick and drinking some yummy green tea while I write my post (mmm I'm so glad I bought the right one! lol).
A lot has been going on lately. I finished all 3 of my recent orders and shipped them out the other day so please expect to receive them in the mail soon :D I finally had some time to start working on my organic order! I have been wanting to work on this order for SUCH a long time, but always ran out of time because of other orders that were needed sooner, but don't worry I haven't forgotten about you! I am actually almost finished making an organic mushroom bear! It's so adorable! and made out of organic cotton yarn and filled with organic wool stuffing ^_____^ I had such a productive day yesterday and managed to get a lot of things done and was able to work on new things which I am happy about.

During the week, some of my toys have also been featured in treasuries.
On September 12, 2009 my Mushroom Bear Family were featured in a Treasury called The Mighty Mighty Mushroom which was created by woolcrazy. I was so happy that she decided to feature my mushroom bear family, as they were a recent listing of mine :) Thanks so so much!

Featured Sept 12 09

On the 15th, my Sleepy Owl (Kai) was featured in a treasury called What's on your needles! I was so thankful to PanicaLab for featuring my owls ^____^ And I'm glad that my owls are so popular among different people on Etsy ^___^

Featured Sept 15 09

Lastly ChocolateCherriBomb did a review about my shop/some of my toys. It was mainly a review on the giant mushroom bear which I had made for her and I'm super happy that she loved the mushroom bear so much! And I'm really thankful for the review as well. Please head over here to read the review.

Y0omii Review

Things left to work on:
- 1 set of pandas for Tiffany
- Organic order for Rosi (1 mushroom bear (almost finished), 1 Yuu-kii bunny, 1 small momo bear, 1 kai owl)

Friday, September 11, 2009

Productive day.

Finished a lot of work yesterday :) I'm so proud of my self lol. After 2 busy weeks of traveling and catching up on rest due to my busy travels, I managed to get a lot done yesterday. I've finished working on a Polar bear (but still have to finish his flower and fishy), and finished working on an owl ^^ My pandas will be done soon as well and then I'll be able to ship them all out! I'm so excited for these people to receive their items :)

Then I can finally work on my organic order! I'm so sorry that it is taking me long to finish your order, but I will definitely make sure that they will turn out great :D I'll post photos up here for you to see as I complete each one so that you can look forward to receiving them ^^ And I'm really glad that you aren't in a hurry to receive them either as it gives me ample time to create them with the utmost quality for you :) I'm so excited to work on this order and ship them out to you all the way to Australia :D

Waiting for my dad to get home before I head out to get something... (the construction people are still busy fixing our wall.... they put holes in it 2 weeks ago (maybe longer) and are only getting around to fixing it now because they also have the rest of the building to deal with too.... so until my daddy comes back, I cannot leave the apartment lol. I feel so isolated haha.

Now onto more photos from my camping trip / time spent at scenic caves ^^

Awenda Provincial Park
Awenda Provincial Park
Scenic Caves - Fat Mans Misery
Scenic Caves - Fat Mans Misery (my attempt at being scary LOL)
^ I apologize for this photo as I was goofing off and trying to act scary LOL, unedited it looks silly but I decided to edit it because my friend asked me to make it look scary ^^
Scenic Caves - Gemstone Mining

More to post later ^^

Tuesday, September 8, 2009

Some Photos from my Trip.

More to come soon :) I am still uploading ^^ and trying to figure out a better way to post my photos since I have SO many!

Camp site pano-01
^ Our camp site
Stop over in Wasaga for waffle cone ^^
^ Stop over in Wasaga for some ice cream
Driving to Scenic Caves
^ Driving to scenic caves
Scenic Caves - suspension bridge
^ On the suspension bridge at scenic caves
Pano-1 Scenic Caves
^ One of many breath taking views from Scenic Caves

I'm back!

I'm back from my camping trip :D I have lots of photos to share. I will post them up a bit later, as well as some important updates! Time to finish up some orders :) I hope you all had a pleasant weekend. If you have any questions or concerns about your orders please send me an email. I am going to try very hard to have your orders out to you this week. Sorry for the delay.

Friday, September 4, 2009

Featured: Treasury & MyHandmadeRegistry!

Yesterday and Today two items from my shop have been featured in either a treasury or on the front page of I'm so excited to share with you about this :)

caliklien is such a sweetheart and featured my Mister Wooly Bear in her Treasury which she called her 'Favourite Etsyians' ^_____^ Definitely stop by her etsy shop, as she makes wonderful jewelry :)

Check out the treasury by clicking on the image above...this Treasury expires on Sept. 6, 2009

My Tweet Tweet Panda DIY Stationary Letter Note Set were featured on the FRONT PAGE of! YAY! They were listed under Ulixis (Amanda's) Wishlist :D (and under her current favourites on her etsy shop!

Check it out when you get a chance, since I'm not sure how long it will be up! If you do happen to miss it, check out Amanda's wishlist over here. :)

That was also the first time one of my items have been featured on the front page of anything! lol ^_____^ yay!

So many things to do today. I'm trying to work on some orders as fast as I can but this week has been super busy and I've been sick as well, but don't worry! I'm working on your orders every chance I get, and because I don't like rushing them (unless they need to be rushed) I want to make sure that your item will turn out perfectly :) I will keep you all updated so do check back on my blog :)